Services A to Z
 
Text Size
Text size: normal Text size: large Text size: extra large
In order to see Google Translation, you must first accept widget cookies via Privacy Settings below

 

In order to see AddThis Toolbar, you must first accept social cookies via Privacy Settings below

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Halwill Parish Council uses and protects any information that you give Halwill Parish Council when you use this website.

Halwill Parish Council will be referred to as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. We will only collect basic data which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number.

This policy was last updated 24 May 2018.

Why we collect your data

We need to know basic data in order to provide a service. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we may do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our officers for the purpose of Parish Council business. This information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have contacted us via email or contact form then we will use the data you have provided to process your request. If you have subscribed to website updates or newsletters then you will receive those until you unsubscribe.

What are your rights

If you believe the information we may have is inaccurate then you can request to see this information and ask to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and request that we investigate. halwill.parish.clerk@hotmail.com If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data improperly then you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The cookies that we use do not record any personal information whatsoever - they only tell us your computer's IP Address and where you are in the country.

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies that we use

Cookie

Name

PurposeMore Information
Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

The _utma cookie provides each unique browser that visits a page on our site a unique ID so that subsequent visits via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor.

_utmb and _utmc cookies are used to establish a session with our webserver.  They serve to ensure that your session is recorded between page visits so that we can obtain a clearer picture of how you use our website.  We can analyse this data to improve the layout / navigation of our website.

The _utmz cookie lets us know if you have reached our website via a search engine (i.e. if you reached us by typing woolsery parish council in a Google search).  This is known as search engine referal and this cookie tracks and reports on that information.

More about Google Analytics Cookies

Our Content Managment Sytem

ASP.NET_SessionId

mode

clientvars

These cookies are necessary for some of our website's core functionality such as remembering your login details when you register with our site.  We are unable to control the use of these as our website would not function correctly without them.

These cookies are deleted when you close your browser session.

More about GOSS Cookies
Cookie Consent

cc_analytics

cc_social

cc_widgets

These cookies are necessary to remember if you have chosen to allow any of the three types of cookies that we use (analytics, social and widgets).  They simply store a yes or no value to allow or reject these cookies respectively.About Cookie Law and Cookie Consent

General information about Controlling Cookies (Browser Specific):

Internet Explorer - How to manage cookies with Internet Explorer

Google Chrome - How to mange cookies with Google Chrome

Safari -  How to manage cookies with Safari 

Firefox - How to manage cookies with Firefox

Links to other websites

Our website does contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.